Privacy

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act regulates the way organizations collect, use, keep, secure and disclose personal information. “Personal Information” means all information about an identifiable individual.

We recognize our obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals that we collect, use or disclose in our operations. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.
GLOSSMAG.CA is published by Gloss Strategies Inc. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected on sites linked to from GLOSSMAG.CA.

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time, so check back often. Continued access of GLOSSMAG.CA by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy.

THE TYPE OF INFORMATION GLOSSMAG.CA COLLECTS

GLOSSMAG.CA may collect personal information with your knowledge and consent. For example, when you enter a sweepstakes or contest, complete a survey, make a purchase, subscribe to our magazine or newsletter, or register for any portion of our services, you maybe asked to provide information such as your e-mail address, name and address or phone number. Optional information such as your age or gender may also be requested.

HOW GLOSSMAG.CA USES INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU

Gloss Strategies Inc., the parent company of GLOSSMAG.CA, will not sell, distribute, barter or transfer any of your personally identifiable information to companies, organizations or other parties outside of Gloss Strategies Inc. without your permission.

GLOSSMAG.CA uses the information it collects to provide you with the service you have requested. For example, if you subscribe to our magazine, we may use your e-mail address to send you a confirmation notice and your mailing address to send you your magazine. Similarly, if you enter an online sweepstakes, we will use this information to notify you if you are a winner. We may also use the information to communicate with you about new features, products or services, or to improve the services that we offer by tailoring them to your needs.

GLOSSMAG.CA may share the information that you provide to us with carefully selected companies who we think can offer you services and products of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive communications from us, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the e-mail.

GLOSSMAG.CA will seek to require such third parties to follow appropriate privacy policies and will not authorize them to use this information except for the express purpose for which it is provided, GLOSSMAG.CA does not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties. There may also be occasion when we are legally required to provide access to our database in order to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings. In those instances, the information is provided only for that purpose.

COOKIES

You may have read about “cookies,” nuggets of information that are placed by a Website in a storage place on your own computer. We may use cookies to control the display of ads, to track usage patterns on the site, to deliver editorial content, and to record registration and personalization information. For example, if you register on any part of GLOSSMAG.CA, you can opt to save your user name and password on your computer. We can provide this convenience by placing a cookie on your computer.

Our cookies may contain personally identifiable information and such cookies may be shared with our affiliated companies.

Some of our advertisers occasionally serve you cookies as well. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers.

If you don’t want cookies, your Web browser likely includes an option that allows you to not accept them. However, if you set your browser to refuse cookies, some portions of GLOSSMAG.CA may not function properly.

While your individual information is protected as outlined above, we reserve the right to use aggregated, anonymous data about our users as a group for any business purpose, such as analyzing usage trends and seeking compatible advertisers and partners.

IP ADDRESS

Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address is usually associated with the place from which you enter the Internet, like your Internet Service Provider, your company or your university. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, gather broad demographic information, and administer our website.

If you have other concerns or questions about any aspect of this policy, you may also e-mail our Privacy Officer. We welcome your feedback. You can also send us regular mail at the following address:

GLOSSMAG.CA
Attn: Privacy Officer
c/o Gloss Strategies Inc.
9011 Parksville Drive
Richmond, BC  V7E 4K1

Privacy Policy Published August 17, 2008

Get Adobe Flash player